Upper School Faculty

Faculty

List of 60 members.

  • Andy Aceves 

    English Instructor
    Texas State University - M.F.A.
    Trinity University - B.S.
    2015
  • Jodi Blount Ph.D. 

    Fine Arts
    Piano Instructor
    University of Texas at Austin - D.M.A.
    University of Maryland at College Par - M.M.
    Furman University - B.M.
    2014
  • Greg Bonetti 

    English Instructor
    New York University - B.A.
    2016
  • Lindsay Brustein 

    Fine Arts
    Director of Theatre Focus, Theatre Instructor
    University of Texas - M.F.A.
    Northwestern - B.A.
    2015
  • Chris Caselli 82

    Fine Arts
    Photography Instructor
    University of Texas at Austin - B.A.
    2005
  • Kathy Coe 

    Administration
    Dean of Students, Grades 9-11
    University of Houston - M.Ed.
    Rhodes College - B.A.
    2012
  • Christopher Colvin Ph.D. 

    Mathematics & History Instructor
    University of Texas at Austin - Ph.D.
    Northwestern University - M.A. (Philosophy)
    Northwestern University - M.A. (Classics)
    Yale University - B.A.
    1995
  • Mason Cox 

    History Instructor
    University of Chicago - M.A.T.
    University of Chicago - B.A.
    1981
  • Jim Crosby 70

    Upper School Lay Chaplain, Theology Instructor
    University of Texas at Austin - M.B.A.
    Duke University - B.A.
    1993
  • Trevor Detling 

    Fine Arts
    Music Instructor
    2001
  • Philip Doig 81

    Modern Languages
    Spanish Instructor
    University of Texas at Austin - M.A.
    University of Texas at Austin - B.A.
    2005
  • Mike Dolan 

    Fine Arts
    Film & Theatre Instructor
    University of Texas at Austin - M.F.A.
    City College of New York - M.S.
    Empire State College - B.A.
    2007
  • Laurel Eskridge 

    Mathematics Dept. Chair
    University of Memphis - M.S.
    Millsaps College - B.A.
    Towner Endowed Teaching Chair, 2014
    1999
  • Todd FitzGerald 

    Chaplain
    Master of Divinity - Seabury-Western Theology Seminary
    Texas A&M University - B.A.
    2012
  • Kim Garey 

    Administration
    Acting Head of Upper School, Academic Dean, Mathematics Instructor
    Holy Cross - B.A.
    1994
  • Rebecca Gibbs 

    Mathematics Instructor
    University of Michigan - B.A.
    1992
  • Wallis Goodman 

    Dean of Faculty, History Instructor
    University of Texas at Austin - M.A.
    Davidson College - B.A.
    1993
  • Brian Gray 

    IT Systems Administrator
    Computer Science Instructor
    Kent State University - M.A.T.
    Kent State University - M.S.
    Kent State University - B.S.
    2004
  • David Hailey 

    Mathematics Instructor
    St. John's College - M.L.A.
    Southwestern University - B.A.
    2002
  • Greg Hicks 68

    Head of Upper School, History Instructor
    University of Texas at Austin Law School - J.D.
    Yale University - B.A.
    2017
  • Ben Hines 91

    English Instructor, Assistant Dean of Students for Grades 9-11
    Pomona College - B.A.
    Middlbury College - M.A.
    2010
  • Danielle Horton 

    Science Instructor
    Louisiana State University - M.Ed.
    University of Arizona - B.S.
    2012
  • Jenny Huth Ph.D. 

    English Dept. Chair
    The University of Texas at Austin - Ph.D.
    The University of Texas at Austin - M.A.
    University of Colorado - B.A.
    1996
  • Colleen Hynes 

    English Instructor
    The University of Texas at Austin - Ph.D.
    The University of Texas at Austin - M.A.
    Indiana University - B.S.
    2007
  • Gretchen Inman 

    Director of Health Services
    The University of Texas at Austin - M.S.N.
    The University of Delaware - B.A.
    Board Certified Clinical Nurse Specialist-Adult Health
    Licensed Advanced Practice Registered Nurse
    2006
  • Mark Kazanoff Ph.D. 

    Fine Arts
    Music Instructor
    University of Texas at Austin - D.M.A.
    University of Texas at Austin - M.M.
    University of Chicago - B.A.
    2000
  • Meri Krueger 

    Fine Arts
    Music Instructor
    South Dakota State University - B.A.
    University of Texas at Austin - M.A.
    University of Texas at Austin - Ph.D.
    2005
  • Dan Laws 

    Director of Technology, Computer Science Instructor
    University of Texas at Austin - B.A.
    2012
  • Robert Lewis Ph.D. 

    Modern Languages Dept. Chair
    Spanish Instructor
    University of Texas at Austin - Ph.D.
    Middlebury College - M.A.
    Yale University - M.A.R.
    Wheaton College - B.A.
    1994
  • Sylvia Lin 

    Modern Languages
    Chinese Instructor
    University of Iowa - B.S.
    National Cheng-Chi University, Taipei, Taiwan - B.A.
    Master Teaching Chair in Critical Languages, 2013
    2006
  • Melissa Livsey 

    Science Instructor
    University of Maine at Orono - B.S.
    1995
  • Jon McCain 

    Athletics Director, Economics Instructor
    University of Texas at Austin - B.A.
    1992
  • Kathy McCain 

    Science Instructor
    University of Texas at Austin - B.S.
    2000
  • Kim Meyer 

    Mathematics Instructor
    University of Texas at Austin - B.A.
    2013
  • Jamal Middlebrooks 

    History Instructor
    Duke University - B.A.
    2011
  • Frank Mikan 

    Science Dept. Chair
    Physics Instructor
    Ohio State University - M.S.
    Youngstown State University - B.S.
    1994
  • Dean Mohlman 

    Science Instructor
    St. John’s College - M.A.
    East Texas State University - M.Ed.
    Texas A&M University - B.S.
    1993
  • John Moon 

    Fine Arts
    Music Instructor
    D.M.A. candidate - University of Texas at Austin
    University of Texas at Austin - M.M.
    University of Texas at Austin - B.M.
    1998
  • Liz Moon 

    Fine Arts Dept. Chair
    Music Instructor
    University of Texas at Austin - M.M.
    Luther College - B.A.
    1989
  • Katherine Neidhart 

    Mathematics Instructor
    University of Texas at Arlington - M.Ed.
    University of Texas at San Antonio - B.S.
    2015
  • Michael Oberle 

    Mathematics Instructor
    Yale University - M.S.
    Oklahoma State University - B.S.
    2002
  • Kurt Oehler 93

    Mathematics Instructor
    Harvard Graduate School of Education - Ed.M.
    Rice University - B.S.
    2006
  • Hai Olefsky 

    Associate Director International Program, Coordinator of Chinese Studies
    University of Texas at Austin - M.A.
    University of Texas at Austin - B.A.
    1999
  • Lisa Orr 

    Fine Arts
    Ceramics Instructor
    NYSCC at Alfred University - M.F.A.
    The University of Texas at Austin - B.F.A.
    2005
  • Billie Pennington 96

    Science Instructor
    University of Texas at Austin - M.Ed.
    University of Edinburgh, Scotland - B.S.
    2009
  • Gene Phillips Jr.  

    Director of Residential Life, Dean of Students 12th Grade
    St. Edward’s University - M.A.H.S.
    University of Texas at Austin - B.A.
    1993
  • Evan Rap 

    Classical Languages
    Latin Instructor
    The University of Texas at Austin - Ph.D.
    The University of Texas at Austin - M.A.
    Arizona State University - B.A.
    2016
  • Adriana Redmond 

    International Program Advisor
    St. Edward's University - M.A.
    Franklin University Switzerland - B.A.
    2012
  • John Rocklin 

    Classical Languages Dept. Chair
    Language Instructor
    Columbia University - M.Ed.
    Simmons College - M.S.
    University of Texas at Austin - M.A.
    University of Vermont - B.A.
    2015
  • Shelley Sallee 

    History Dept. Chair
    History Instructor
    University of Texas at Austin - Ph.D.
    Smith College - B.A.
    1997
  • Dhvani Sethi 

    Mathematics Instructor
    University of Illinois - M.S.
    University of Illinois - B.A.
    2014
  • Virginia Talley Ph.D. 97

    Modern Languages
    Spanish Instructor
    University of Virginia - Ph.D.
    University of Virginia - M.A.
    University of the South - B.A.
    2012
  • Sarah Todd 

    Director of International Program, History Instructor
    San Francisco State University - M.A.
    University of Texas at Austin - M.A.
    University of Texas at Austin - B.A.
    1996
  • Charles Warlick 83

    Modern Languages
    French Instructor
    University of Michigan - M.A.
    Pomona College - B.A.
    2004
  • Robert Whyburn 

    Fine Arts
    Production Artist
    2012
  • Rhonda Williford 

    Science Instructor
    University of Texas at Austin - B.S. (Biochemistry)
    University of Texas at Austin - B.S. (Zoology)
    2007
  • Scott Willson 

    History Instructor
    University of Texas at Austin - M.Ed.
    Trinity University - B.A.
    2014
  • Jim Woodruff 

    Theology Chair
    Harvard University - M.T.S.
    Trinity University - B.A.
    1990
  • Nicole Wortham 

    Educational Technology Coordinator
    Columbia University - Ph.D.
    University of Kentucky - M.Ed.
    University of Kentucky - B.A.
    2017
  • Elizabeth Zepeda 

    Fine Arts
    Visual Arts Instructor
    University of Texas at Austin - B.F.A.
    University of Texas at Austin - B.A.
    2013

Upper School Administration

List of 13 members.

  • Greg Hicks 68

    Head of Upper School, History Instructor
    University of Texas at Austin Law School - J.D.
    Yale University - B.A.
    2017
  • Yvonne Adams 

    Administration
    Director of Equity & Inclusion
    Texas A&M University - B.S.
    University of Texas at Tyler - M.Ed.
    1993
  • Alison Chang 

    Administrative Assistant to the Head of School
    University of Tennessee
    2014
  • Kathy Coe 

    Administration
    Dean of Students, Grades 9-11
    University of Houston - M.Ed.
    Rhodes College - B.A.
    2012
  • Cathy Crane 

    College Counseling Office Manager
    University of Texas at Austin - B.A.
    2008
  • Kim Garey 

    Administration
    Acting Head of Upper School, Academic Dean, Mathematics Instructor
    Holy Cross - B.A.
    1994
  • Wallis Goodman 

    Dean of Faculty, History Instructor
    University of Texas at Austin - M.A.
    Davidson College - B.A.
    1993
  • Kathi Murphy 

    Moorhead State University
    1997
  • Jonah O'Hara 

    Director of College Counseling
    Harvard Graduate School of Education - Ed.M.
    Bates College - B.A.
    2010
  • Rebecca O'Hara 

    Registrar, Upper School Administrative Assistant
    Franklin & Marshall College - B.A.
    Harvard University - Ed.M.
    2016
  • Heidi Porter 

    Attendance, Yearbook Coordinator
    2002
  • Lynn Schweber 

    Director of College Counseling
    Harvard-Radcliffe College - A.B., Music
    Yale Divinity School and Institute of Sacred Music - M.A.
    Temple University - M.A.
    University of Washington - B.A.
    San Francisco State University - Middle School Specialist Certification
    2017
  • Claire Simmonds 93

    Director of College Counseling
    Columbia University - A.B.
    St. Edward's University - MAT
    1997

Upper School Athletics

List of 13 members.

  • Chris Breckwoldt 86

    Head of Upper School Athletics
    Texas State University - B.S.
    1992
  • Paul Carrozza 

    Head Coach for Swimming, Cross Country, Track & Field
    Abilene Christian University - B.S.
    Butte College - A.A.
    2015
  • Vince Casariego 

    Tennis Academy
    2011
  • Carlos Di Laura 

    Tennis Academy
    Head Coach
    Certified Professional 1 USTA - USPTR Professional
    ATP Certified, UTP (European) Certification
    Pepperdine University
    2004
  • Liam Forstein 

    Assistant Athletic Trainer
    Texas State University - M.S.
    James Madison University - B.S.
    2017
  • LaMont King 

    Head Basketball Coach
    Louisiana Tech University - B.A.
    2002
  • Shane Maguire 

    Soccer Academy Director, Head Coach
    Liverpool Hope University - B.A.
    2012
  • Jon McCain 

    Athletics Director, Economics Instructor
    University of Texas at Austin - B.A.
    1992
  • Junro Narita 

    Soccer Academy
    2013
  • Jay Patterson 

    Strength & Conditioning
    2010
  • Karrie Poppinga 

    Volleyball Coach, Health & Wellness Instructor
    Chaminade University - M.S.
    University of Hawaii - B.A.
    2008
  • Kathy Rainey 

    Head Athletic Trainer
    University of Texas at Austin - M.Ed.
    Texas Christian University - B.S.
    2008
  • Javier Rodriguez 

    Tennis Academy
    2013
Address: 6500 St. Stephen's Drive Austin, Texas 78746
Phone: 512-327-1213